Local Sports

2018 GHSA football schedules for schools around the valley

Here are the schedules for the 2018 GHSA football season for teams in the News 3 Sports viewing area.

Season starts August 17th on the News 3 PrepZone.

Region 1-5A

Harris County Tigers
 
8/17 At Carver, Columbus (Memorial)
8/24 Westside, Macon 
8/31 At Upson-Lee 
9/07 Troup County 
9/21 Northside, Columbus 
10/05 Warner Robins 
10/12 At Veterans
10/19 Thomas County Central 
10/26 At Bainbridge

 

 

Region 1-4A

Americus-Sumter Panthers  
8/17 At Crisp County 
9/07 Lee County 
9/14 Shaw 
9/21 At Hardaway (Memorial)
9/28 Dougherty 
10/05 At Columbus (Kinnett) 
10/12 Northside, Columbus 
10/19 At Cairo 
10/26 Westover 
11/02 Carver, Columbus

Carver Tigers 
8/17 Harris County (Memorial)
8/24 Spencer (Memorial) 
9/07 At Hardaway (Memorial) 
9/14 Dougherty (Memorial) 
9/21 At Columbus (Kinnett) 
9/28 Northside, Columbus (Memorial) 
10/05 At Cairo 
10/12 Westover (Memorial) 
10/18 Shaw (Memorial) 
11/02 At Americus-Sumter
 

Columbus Blue Devils 
8/17 Spencer (Kinnett) 
8/30 At Troup County  
9/06 Westover (Memorial) 
9/21 Carver, Columbus (Kinnett) 
9/28 At Cairo 
10/05 Americus-Sumter (Kinnett) 
10/11 At Shaw (Kinnett) 
10/19 Hardaway (Kinnett) 
10/25 At Dougherty 
11/02 At Northside, Columbus (Kinnett)


Hardaway Golden Hawks 
8/23 Kendrick (Memorial) 
8/31 At Fayette County 
9/07 Carver, Columbus (Memorial) 
9/14 At Cairo 
9/21 Americus-Sumter (Memorial) 
9/27 At Shaw (Kinnett) 
10/12 At Dougherty 
10/19 At Columbus (Kinnett) 
10/26 Northside, Columbus (Kinnett) 
11/01 Westover (Kinnett)

Northside Patriots  
8/23 Shaw (Kinnett) 
8/31 Spencer (Kinnett) 
9/07 Cairo (Kinnett) 
9/14 At Westover 
9/21 At Harris County 
9/28 At Carver, Columbus (Memorial) 
10/04 Dougherty (Kinnett) 
10/12 At Americus-Sumter 
10/26 At Hardaway (Kinnett) 
11/02 Columbus (Kinnett)
 

Shaw Raiders 
8/16 Kendrick (Kinnett)
8/23 At Northside, Columbus (Kinnett)
9/06 Dougherty (Kinnett) 
9/14 At Americus-Sumter 
9/27 Hardaway (Kinnett) 
10/05 At Westover  
10/11 Columbus (Kinnett) 
10/18 At Carver, Columbus (Memorial) 
10/26 Cairo (Kinnett) 
11/02 At LaGrange 


Region 5-4A

LaGrange Grangers 
8/17 Heard County 
8/31 At Callaway 
9/07 At Hampton 
9/21 At Central, Carroll 
9/28 Cedartown  
10/05 At Cartersville 
10/12 At Troup County 
10/19 Sandy Creek  
10/26 Chapel Hill  
11/02 Shaw 

Troup County Tigers 
8/24 At Ridgeland 
8/30 Columbus  
9/07 At Harris County 
9/14 Callaway
9/21 Chapel Hill  
9/28 At Sandy Creek 
10/12 LaGrange 
10/19 Cedartown 
10/26 At Central, Carroll 
11/02 At Cartersville

Region 4-3A

Kendrick Cherokees
8/16 At Shaw (Kinnett) 
8/23 At Hardaway (Memorial)
8/31 At Temple 
9/07 At Jordan (Memorial)(D) 
9/21 At Peach County 
9/27 Rutland (Memorial) 
10/05 At Central, Macon 
10/12 At Jackson 
10/18 At Westside, Macon 
11/02 At Pike County

Region 5-2A

Callaway Cavaliers
8/24 Opelika  
8/31 LaGrange  
9/07 At Cross Keys  
9/14 At Troup County 
9/21 At Temple 
9/28 Bremen 
10/05 At Lamar County 
10/11 Spencer 
10/19 At Heard County 
10/25 Jordan 

Jordan Red Jackets 
8/31 At Brookstone 
9/07 Kendrick (Memorial)(D) 
9/14 Greenville 
9/21 At Lamar County 
9/28 Temple 
10/05 At Bremen 
10/12 Heard County 
10/25 At Callaway 
11/02 Spencer

Spencer Greenwave
8/17 At Columbus (Kinnett) 
8/24 At Carver, Columbus (Memorial) 
8/31 At Northside, Columbus (Kinnett)
9/07 Schley County (SA) 
9/21 At Heard County(D) 
9/28 Lamar County (Kinnett) 
10/11 At Callaway  
10/19 Temple 
10/26 At Bremen 
11/02 At Jordan

Region 1-1A
 

Chattahoochee County Panthers
8/17 At Terrell County 
8/24 Marion County 
8/31 At Mitchell County (CE) 
9/14 Calhoun County 
9/21 Seminole County 
9/28 Miller County 
10/05 At Randolph-Clay 
10/12 Pelham 
10/26 At Baconton (CE) 
11/02 At Stewart County


Randolph-Clay Red Devils 
8/24 Pelham 
8/31 At Stewart County 
9/07 At Pierce County 
9/14 At Miller County 
9/28 Baconton 
10/05 Chattahoochee County 
10/12 At Calhoun County
10/19 Seminole County 
10/26 At Mitchell County (CE)
11/02 Terrell County

Stewart County Royal Knights 
8/24 Glascock County 
8/31 Randolph-Clay 
9/07 At Calhoun County 
9/14 At Seminole County 
9/21 Mitchell County 
9/28 At Pelham 
10/12 Miller County 
10/19 At Baconton (CE) 
10/26 Terrell County 
11/02 Chattahoochee County

Region 4-1A

Brookstone Cougars 
8/24 At Montgomery Academy, AL 
8/31 Jordan 
9/14 First Presbyterian 
9/21 Greenville 
9/28 St. Anne-Pacelli 
10/05 At Marion County 
10/12 Manchester 
10/19 At Central, Talbotton 
10/26 At Region Crossover 
11/02 Region Crossover

Central, Talbotton Hawks 
8/17 At Pike County 
8/31 At Crawford County 
9/07 At Taylor County 
9/21 At St. Anne-Pacelli 
9/28 At Manchester 
10/05 Greenville 
10/12 At Marion County 
10/19 Brookstone 
10/26 At Region Crossover 
11/02 Region Crossover

Greenville Patriots 
8/24 At Lamar County 
8/31 Pike County
9/14 At Jordan 
9/21 At Brookstone 
9/28 Marion County 
10/05 At Central, Talbotton 
10/12 St. Anne-Pacelli 
10/19 Manchester 
10/26 At Region Crossover 
11/02 Region Crossover
 

Manchester Blue Devils
8/17 At Taylor County 
8/31 Our Lady of Mercy 
9/07 Northeast 
9/21 At Marion County 
9/28 Central, Talbotton 
10/05 St. Anne-Pacelli 
10/12 At Brookstone 
10/19 At Greenville 
10/26 At Region Crossover 
11/02 Region Crossover

 

Marion County Eagles
8/17 At Schley County 
8/24 At Chattahoochee County 
9/07 At St. Anne-Pacelli 
9/14 At Bleckley County 
9/21 Manchester 
9/28 At Greenville 
10/05 Brookstone 
10/12 Central, Talbotton 
10/26 At Region Crossover 
11/02 Region Crossover

 

Schley County Wildcats
8/17 Marion County 
8/24 At Calhoun County 
9/07 At Spencer (SA) 
9/14 Hawkinsville 
9/21 At Dooly County 
10/05 At Taylor County 
10/12 Macon County 
10/19 Crawford County 
10/26 Region Crossover 
11/02 At Region Crossover

 

St. Anne-Pacelli Vikings
8/17 Landmark Christian 
8/24 At Crawford County 
9/07 Marion County 
9/14 At Pataula Charter (CE) 
9/21 Central, Talbotton
9/28 At Brookstone 
10/05 At Manchester 
10/12 At Greenville 
10/26 At Region Crossover 
11/02 Region Crossover

 

Taylor County Vikings
8/17 Manchester 
8/31 At Turner County 
9/07 Central, Talbotton
9/21 At Macon County 
9/28 At Crawford County 
10/05 Schley County
10/12 At Hawkinsville 
10/19 Dooly County 
10/26 Region Crossover 
11/02 At Region Crossover


Georgia News

Alabama News

Latest Stories

Video Center